Special Sessions

Home

1 – Algebraic Representation Theory and Applications (ART) 

Organizers: Olivier Mathieu (Université de Lyon, France) & Vyacheslav Futorny (USP, Brazil)

Speakers:

Anne-Marie Aubert
Jethro van Ekeren
Philippe Gille
Reimundo Heluani
Abdenacer Makhlouf
Adriano Moura
Eric Ragoucy
Bertrand Remy
Marc Rosso
Luis Enrique Ramirez

 

2 – Combinatoire, Théorie des Nombres et Systèmes Dynamiques

Organizers: Christian Mauduit (Université d’Aix-Marseille, France) & Carlos Gustavo Moreira (IMPA, Brazil)

Speakers:

Michel Balazard
Fabio Brochero
Ana Paula Chaves
Aihua Fan
Davi Lima
Diego Marques
Ramon Moreira Nunes
Martine Queffélec
Olivier Ramaré

 

3 – Commutative Algebra, Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry

Organizers: Eduardo Esteves (IMPA, Brazil), Hamid Hassanzadeh (UFRJ, Brazil) & Marc Hindry (Université Paris Diderot, France)

Speakers: 

Carolina Araujo
Marc Chardin
Alessandro Chiodo
Bruno Kahn
Amilcar Pacheco
Marco Pacini
Fabien Pazuki
Aron Simis

 

4 – Control and Stabilization for Partial Differential Equations

Organizers: Ademir Pazoto (UFRJ, Brazil) & Lionel Rosier (MINES ParisTech, France)

Speakers: 

Roberto de Almeida Capistrano-Filho
Marcelo Moreira Cavalcanti
Vilmos Komornik
Arnaud Munch
Pierry Lissy
Vincent Perrollaz
Maurício Cardoso Santos
Felipe Chaves Silva
Diego Araújo de Souza

 

5 – Delay and functional differential equations and applications

Organizers: Jaqueline Godoy Mesquita (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil) & Guilherme Mazanti (Université Paris-Sud, France)

Speakers: 

Bruno de Andrade
Cristina Pignott
Fabien Crauste
Guilherme Mazanti
Hans-Otto Walther
Jaqueline Mesquita
Márcia Federson
Rosane Ushirobira
Silviu Niculescu
Yacine Chitour

 

6 – Derivations in Algebra and Geometry

Organizers: Angelo Calil Bianchi (UNIFESP, São José dos Campos, Brazil) & Adrien Dubouloz (Université de Bourgogne DIJON Cedex,  France)

Speakers: 

Alvaro Liendo
Andrea Solotar
Andryi Regeta
Charlie Petitjean
Cleto Brasileiro Miranda Neto
Gene Freudenburg
Kevin Langlois
Lucy Moser-Jauslin
Marcelo Oliveira Veloso
Pierre-Marie Poloni
Roberto Carlos Daz Vivanco
Sabrina Pauli
Severino Collier Coutinho

 

7 – Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory

Organizers: Christian Bonatti (Université de Bourgogne, France) & Lorenzo J. Díaz (PUC-Rio, Brazil)

Speakers: 

Patrícia Cirilo
Sylvain Crovisier
Bassam Fayad
Patrice Le Calvez
Karina Marín
Carlos Gustavo Moreira
Ali Tahzibi

 

8 – Geometric Flows and Einstein Manifolds

Organizers: Gerard Besson (Université de Grenoble Alpes et CNRS, France) & Detang Zhou (UFF, Brazil)

Speakers: 

Alix Deruelle
Eleonora Di Nezza
Ernani Ribeiro Junior
Ezequiel Barbosa
Laurent Bessières
Xu Cheng

 

9 – Geometry and Dynamical Systems

Organizers: Ronaldo Garcia (UFG,Brazil) & Rémi Langevin (Université de Bourgogne, France)

Speakers: 

Alain Jacquemard
André Ricardo Belotto da Silva
Daniel Panazzolo
Gioia Vago
Jorge Sotomayor
Marcos Craizer
Marc Soret
Maria Alice Bertolim
Marina Ville
Rémi Langevin
Ronaldo Garcia

 

10 – Geometry and Dynamics of Constant Curvatures Spaces

Organizers: Thierry Barbot (Avignon Université, France), Fanny Kassel (IHESS, France) & André de Carvalho (USP, Brazil)

Speakers: 

Martin Mion Mouton
Leon Carvajales
Abdelghani Zeghib
Misha Belolipetsky
Marcel Vinhas Bertolini
Cayo Rodrigo Dória
Uirá Matos
Rafael Siejakowski 

 

11 – Elliptic Equations and Minimal Surfaces

Organizers: José M. Espinar (Universidad de Cádiz, Spain & IMPA, Brazil), Laurent Hauswirth (Université Paris-Est-Marne la Valle, France), Laurent Mazet (Université de Tours, France) Marcos Petrucio de Almeida Cavalcante (UFAL, Brazil)

Speakers: 

Lucas Ambrozio 
Márcio Batista 
Benoît Daniel
Asun Jiménez 
Laurent Mazet
Frank Pacard
Paolo Piccione
Álvaro Ramos 
Etienne Sandier
Pieralberto Sicbaldi
Martin Traizet 

 

12 – Graph Theory

Organizers: András Sebö (G-SCOP, France), Celina Miraglia Herrera de Figueiredo (UFRJ, Brazil), Claudia Linhares Sales (UFC, Brazil) & Myriam Preissmann (G-SCOP, France)

Speakers: 

Ana Shirley Silva
Flavia Bonomo
Ignasi Sau
Guilherme Dias da Fonseca
Jayme L. Szwarcfiter
Leo Liberti
Mario Valencia-Pabon
Nelson Maculan Filho
Phillipe Michelon
Sulamita Klein
Sylvain Gravier
Yoshiko Wakabayashi

 

13 – Harmonic Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory

Organizers: Laurent Moonens (Université Paris-Sud, France), Tiago Picon (USP, Brazil), Emmanuel Russ (Université Grenoble Alpes / Institut Fourier, France) & Mateus Sousa (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München, Germany)

Speakers: 

Blanche Buet
Emanuel Carneiro
Felipe Gonçalves
Sandrine Grellier
Gustavo Hoepfner
Vincent Millot
Jean Pech Moraes
Lucas Oliveira
Julien Sabin

 

14 – Holomorphic Foliations and Complex Geometry

Organizers: Maycol Falla (UFF, Brazil) & Frank Loray (CNRS, Université de Rennes 1, France)

Speakers: 

Carolina Araujo
André Belotto
Gabriel Calsamiglia
Benoit Claudon
Eleonora Di Nezza
Marcos Jardim
Laurent Meersseman
Marianna Ravara Vago
Erwan Rousseau
Jorge Vitório Pereira

 

15 – Mathematical Logic

Organizers: Boban Velickovic (Université Paris-Diderot, France), Samuel Gomes da Silva (UFBA, Brazil) & Elaine Pimentel (UFRN, Brazil)

Speakers: 

Juliana Bueno-Soler 
Christina Brech 
Walter Carnielli
Max Dickmann 
Giles Dowek 
Hermann Haeusler 
Jean-Baptiste Joinet 
Hugo Mariano
Alexandre Miquel
Francisco Miraglia 
Valeria de Paiva 
Luiz Carlos Pereira 
Elaine Pimentel 
Samuel Gomes da Silva 
Boban Velickovic 
Giorgio Venturi 

 

16 – Metric and Hyperbolic Geometry

Organizers: Mikhail Belolipetsky (IMPA, Brazil) & Stéphane Sabourau (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France)

Speakers: 

Florent Balacheff
André de Carvalho
Franoise Dal’Bo
Cayo Dória
Victor Gerasimov
Jean Raimbault

 

17 – Nonlinear Parabolic and Elliptic PDE’s and their Applications

Organizers: Boyan Sirakov (PUC – Rio, Brazil) & Philippe Souplet (Université Paris 13, France)

Speakers: 

Flavio Dickstein
Marek Fila
François Hamel
Cyril Imbert
Olivier Ley
Diego Moreira
João Marcos do Ó
Edgard Pimentel
Jean-Michel Roquejoffre
Ederson Moreira dos Santos
Hugo Tavares
Nicolas Vauchelet

 

18 – Organization Principles for Livin Systems

Organizers: Jorge Zubelli (IMPA, Brazil), Benoit Perthame (Sorbonne Université, France) & Nicolas Vauchelet (Université Paris 13, France)

Speakers: 

Jorge Zubelli
Boyan Sirakov
Maria-Soledad Aronna
Paulo Amorim
Pierre-Alexandre Bliman
Luis Almeida
Lionel Roques
Martin Strugarek

 

19 – Partial Differential Equations Linked to Curvature Problems

Organizers: Paul Laurain (Université Paris 7, France) & Jorge Lira (UFC, Brazil)

Speakers: 

Nicolas Marque
Philippe Castillon
Remy Rodiac
Romain Petrides
GabrielaWanderley
Rafael Montezuma
Abigail Folha
Marcos Cavalcante

 

20 – Probability Session

Organizers: Rodrigo Bissacot (USP, Brazil), Hubert Lacoin (IMPA, Brazil) & Pierre Picco (Institut de Mathématique de Marseille, France)

Speakers:

Oriane Blondel
Francis Comets
Luiz Renato Fontes
Sandro Gallo
Alexandre Gaudillière
Veronique Gayrard
Patricia Gonçalves
Giambattista Giacomin
Stefano Olla
Ellen Saada

 

21 – Representation of Àlgebras, Homological, Geometrical, and Related Methods

Organizers: Patrick Le Meur (Université Paris Diderot, France) & Eduardo N. Marcos (IME-USP, Brazil)

Speakers:

Edson Ribeiro Alvares
Viktor Bekkert
Flavio Ulhoa Coelho
Marcelo Lanzilotta
Hagen Meltzer
Tanise Carnieri Pierin
Maria Julia Redondo
Andrea Solotar
Heily Wagner
Yury Volkov
Dan Zacharia
Roland Berger
Estanislao Herscovich
Patrick Le Meur

 

22 – Singularity Theory Session

Organizers: Nicolas Dutertre (Université d’Angers, France) & Nivaldo G. Grulha Jr. (USP-São Carlos, Brasil)

Speakers:

Jean-Paul Brasselet
Mihai Tibar
David Trotman
Thaís Dalbelo
Luis Renato Dias
Vincent Grandjean
Maria Aparecida Soares Ruas

 

23 – Stability and Global Questions for Evolution Problems

Organizers: Alain Haraux (CNRS & Sorbonne Université, France), Valéria Domingos Cavalcanti (UEM, Brazil), Vilmos Komornik (Université de Strasbourg, France) & Marcelo Cavalcanti (UEM, Brazil)

Speakers:

Alain Haraux
Alexandre Nolasco de Carvalho
Bernadette Miara
Carole Rosier
Farid Ammar Khodja
Lionel Rosier
Luc Robbiano
Ludovick Gagnon
Márcia Federson
Roberto Capistrano Filho

 

24 – Stochastic Analysis and Applications

Organizers: Christian Olivera (UNICAMP, Brazil) & Francesco Russo (ENSTA ParisTech, France)

Speakers:

Patrick Cattiaux
Pedro Catuogno
Jean-François Colombeau
Wladimir Neves
Alberto Ohashi
Christian Olivera
Alexandre Richard
Paulo Ruffino
Francesco Russo
Ciprian Tudor

 

25 – Systems of Low Complexity

Organizers: Pierre Arnoux (Universite D’aix-Marseille) & Ali Messaoudi (Unesp at São José Do Rio Preto)

Speakers:

Nicolas Bédaride 
Sylvain Bonnot 
Alexander Bufetov
Patricia Cirilo 
Diana Davis 
Vincent Delecroix 
Albert Fisher
Eduardo Garibaldi
Pascal Hubert 
Renaud Leplaideur 
Isabelle Liousse 
Luna Anna Lomonaco 
Charles Fougeron
Selim Ghazouani 
Ali Messaoudi 
Marcelo Sobotka