Course Schedule

Period of Courses: March, 11th to June, 28th 

 

Registrations: February, 25th, 2019 to April, 5th, 2019

Cancellation: February, 25th, 2019 to May, 4th, 2019

Next Schedule – August to November, 2019

Previous Schedules

Professional Master’s Program in Mathematical Methods in Finance – click here


Master

Course

Teacher

Schedule

Location

Algebra I

Eduardo Esteves

Mon and Wed
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 228

Linear Algebra and Applications

Diego Nehab

Mon and Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 224

Complex Analysis

Jorge Vitório Pereira

Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 224

Analysis over Rn

Roberto Imbuzeiro Oliveira

Tue, Wed and Thu
9:00 – 10:30 a.m
Room 224

Numerical Analysis #

Jorge Passamani Zubelli

Mon, Wed and Fri
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 333

Differential Geometry

Sergio Aguirre
Canceled

*** ***

Microeconomics

Carolina Parra Mon and Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 347

Optimization #

Mikhail Solodov

Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 347

Probabilidade I

Milton Jara Mon and Wed
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 228

3D Graphic Systems #

Luiz Velho

Mon and Thu
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 224


PhD

Course

Teacher

Schedule

Location

Algebraic Function Fields

Karl-Otto Stöhr

Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 228
Complex Analysis: Multiple Variables

Mikhail Verbitskiy

Mon and Thu
1:30 – 15:00 p.m
Room 236
Dinâmica dos Fluídos

Alexei Mailybaev

Tue and Wed
1:30 – 15:00 p.m
Room 333

Hyberbolic Dynamics

Marcelo Viana /
Fernando Lenarduzzi

Tue and Thu
1:30 – 15:00 p.m
Room 232
Partial Differential Equations and Applications

André Nachbin

Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 236

Riemannian Geometry

Luis Adrian Florit

Tue and Thu
1:30 – 15:00 p.m
Room 224

Introduction to Complex Geometry

Hossein Movasati

Mon and Wed
9:00 – 10:30 a.m
Room 232

Introduction to Holomorphic Foliations

Jorge Vitório Pereira

Tue and Thu
1:30 – 15:00 p.m
Room 228

Spectral Theory

Hermano Frid Neto /
Daniel Marroquin

Mon and Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 232

Tópico de Economia Matemática

Aloisio Araujo

Mon, Wed and Fri
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 347
Topology of Manifolds

Vinicius Ramos

Tue and Thu
10:00 – 12:00 a.m
Room 232


Seminários

Course Teacher Schedule

Location

Algebra Eduardo Esteves Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 228
Calabi-Yau Varieties Hossein Movasati Tue
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 224
Combinatorics and Probability Milton Jara /
Claudio Landim
Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 349
Computer Graphics Luiz Velho Wed
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Auditorio 3
Differential Geometry Mikhail Verbitskiy Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 236
Dynamical Systems Jacob Palis Mon and Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 236
Ergodic Theory Marcelo Viana Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 228
Holomorphic Foliations Jorge Vitório Pereira Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 224
Mapplied and Computational Mathematics Dan Marchesin /
Alexei Mailybaev
Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 349
Mathematical Methods in Finance Jorge Passamani Zubell Mon
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 232
Mathematical Physic Henrique Bursztyn /
Reimundo Heluani
Tue
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 236
Partial Differential Equations Felipe Linares Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 232
Representation Theory Reimundo Heluani Fri
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 224

(#) This course is master’s and doctorate.

Minicourses – Topics in discrete & combinatorial geometry and graph theory
Teacher: Vida Dujmovic (Ottawa)
Days and times: 
14, 15 e 16 de maio de 2019 das 13:30 às 15:00
Classroom: 236
Registration in the Coordination of Education – Room 211