Course Schedule

Period of Courses: August, 05th to November, 29th 

 

Registrations: July, 22th, 2019 to September, 6th, 2019

Cancellation: July, 22th, 2019 to SEptember, 27th, 2019

Next Schedule – Summer Program, 2020

Previous Schedules

Professional Master’s Program in Mathematical Methods in Finance – click here 

Master

Course

Teacher

Schedule

Location

Álgebra II Eduardo Esteves We and Fri
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 228
Algorithms Luiz Henrique de Figueiredo Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 228
Analysis on Manifolds Reimundo Heluani Mon and Wed
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 232
Applied Data Science # Vitor Guerra Rolla Mon and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 347
Image Processing # Luiz Velho Tue and Thu
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 232
Mathematical Economics and Finance I Luciano Irineu de Castro Thu and Fri
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 349
Measure And Integration Benar Svaiter Tue and Thu
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 228
Ordinary Differential Equations Vinicius Ramos /
Hugo Fonseca Araújo
Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 224
Partial Differential Equations Felipe Linares Mon, We and Fri
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 236
Research Seminar Henrique Bursztyn /
Roberto Imbuzeiro
Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 333


PhD

Course

Teacher

Schedule

Location

Algebraic Geometry I Karl-Otto Stöhr Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 232
Combinatorics II Robert Morris Mon
Fri
10:30 – 12:00 a.m

Room 228
Room 232

Computational Methods of Optimization Alfredo Iusem Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 345
Differentiable Ergodic Theory Marcelo Viana Tue and Thu
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 224
Group Geometric Theory Mikhail Belolipetskiy Tue and Thu
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 349
Hodge Theory Roberto Villaflor Mon
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Fri
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 232
Holomorphic Foliations Jorge Vitório Pereira Mon and Wed
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 236
Isometric Immersions Luis Florit Tue and Thu
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 236
Modular Shapes and Elliptic Curves # Hossein Movasati Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 347
Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Dan Marchesin /
André Nachbin
Mon and Wed
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 224
Partial Differential Equations: Linear Theory Hermano Frid Neto Mon and Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 224
Riemann surfaces Jorge Vitório Pereira Mon and Wed
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 232
Stochastic Processes Hubert Lacoin Tue and Thu
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 224
Symplectic Geometry Henrique Bursztyn Tue and Thu
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 236
Topics of Mathematical Economics Aloisio Araujo Mon, Wed and Fri
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 347


Seminars
To confirm the days of each seminar’s lectures, access https://institucional.impa.br/seminarios/lista.action#hoje

Course

Teacher

Schedule

Location

Álgebra Eduardo Esteves Wed
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Room 228
Combinatorics and Probability Roberto Imbuzeiro /
Augusto Teixeira
Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 232
Computer Graphics Luiz Velho Wed
1:30 – 3:00 p.m
Aud. 3
Differential Geometry Luis Florit Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 236
Dynamic Systems Jacob Palis Mon and Wed
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 236
Ergodic Theory Marcelo Viana Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 228
Mathematical Physics Henrique Bursztyn /
Reimundo Heluani
Tue
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 236
Holomorphic Foliations Jorge Vitório Pereira Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 224
Mapplied and Computational Mathematics Dan Marchesin /
Alexei Mailybaev
Tue
10:30 – 12:00 a.m
Room 349
Mathematical Methods in Finance Jorge Passamani Zubelli Mon
5:00 – 6:30 p.m
Room 232
Partial Differential Equations Felipe Linares Tue and Thu
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 232
Teoria das Representações Reimundo Heluani Thu
11:00 – 13:00 a.m
Room 349
Varieties of Calabi-Yau Hossein Movasati Tue
3:30 – 5:00 p.m
Room 224

(#) This course is master’s and doctorate.

Minicourse – Symplectic Topology and Celestial Mechanics
Teacher:
 Umberto Hryniewicz (IAS – Institute for Advanced Study)
Days and time: 
August, 12th (Monday) 10:00 – 11:30 a.m, in auditorium 3.
                                 August, 13th (Tuesday) 09:30 – 12:30 a.m, in auditorium 3.
                                 August, 14th (Wednesday) 10:00 – 11:30 a.m, in auditorium 3.
Teaching Coordination Enrollment – Room 211