XIX School on Differential Geometry

IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, July 18 – 22 

Organizing and Scientific Committee

Organizing Committee:

José Espinar (IMPA)
Gregorio Pacelli Bessa (UFC)
Walcy Santos (UFRJ)

Scientific Committee:

José Espinar (IMPA)
Laurent Hauswirth (Université de Marne-la-Vallée)
David Hoffman (Stanford University)
Paolo Piccione (IME – USP)
Keti Tenenblat (ABC)



Picture 1

Picture 2

Picture 3




Contributed Talk

Plenary Speakers


Mini Course


Invited Speakers

Mikhail Belolipetski (IMPA, Brazil)
Counting Manifolds

José Antonio Gálvez (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Uniqueness of immersed spheres in three-manifolds, and a conjecture by Alexandrov

David Hoffman (Stanford University, USA)
Limit laminations in euclidean and hyperbolic space

Jorge Lira (UFC, Brazil)
Mean curvature solitons in warped products

Paul Laurain (université Paris Diderot, France)
Energy levels of the Willmore Functional and new compactness result

Fernando Codá Marques (Princeton University, USA)
Morse index and multiplicity of min-max minimal hypersurfaces

Laurent Mazet (CNRS, France)
Harmonic diffeomorphisms onto hyperbolic surfaces

William Meeks (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Recent progress in the theory of constant mean curvature surfaces

Richard Schoen (University of California, Irvine)
Steklov eigenvalues and free boundary minimal surfaces

Brian White (Stanford University, USA)
A dichotomy theorem for minimal surfaces

Detang Zhou (UFF, Brazil)
Spectrum of the drifted Laplacian on Ricci solitons and MCF solitons

Remi Langevin (Université de Bourgogne, France)
Profiles near an isolated singular point


The XIX School of Differential Geometry offers the following minicourses:

Mini-Course 1: Rafael Montezuma (Princeton University, USA)
Min-Max Theory


Mini-Course 2: Mariel Saez (PUC, Chile)
Geometric Flows

Mini-Course 3: Laurent Hauswirth (Université Marne-la-Vallée)
Harmonic maps and minimal surfaces in homogeneous spaces


 Approved Posters

Abraão Caetano Mendes (ICE-UFAM)
On weak form of Peano´s theorem in the infinitedimensional case

Adrian Vinícius Castro Ribeiro (ICE-UFAM)
Rigidez de Hipersuperfícies Mínimas de Esferas com Curvatura de Ricci Constante

Adriana Cintra (UFG-CAJ)
Minimal surfaces in 4-dimensional Lorentzian Damek-Ricci spaces

Aldir Brasil (UFC)
Stability index jump for constant mean curvature hypersurfaces of spheres

Aline Zanardini (UFPR)
Characteristic Classes Associated to Dirac Structures

Almir Silva (UFS)
Solutions to the Singular σ2-Yamabe Problem with Isolated Singularities

Antonio Airton Freitas Filho (ICE-UFAM)
On the construction of gradient Ricci soliton warped product

Antonio Wilson Rodrigues da Cunha (UFPI)
Estimates of the first Steklov eigenvalue of properly embedded minimal hypersurface with free boundary

Apoenã Passos Passamani (UFES)
On the biharmonic curves in the special linear group SL(2,R)

Benedito Leandro Neto (Univ. Fed. do Oeste da Bahia)
Generalized Quasi-Einstein Manifolds with Harmonic Anti-Self Dual Weyl Tensor

Carlos José Matheus (UEPG)
Symplectic Geometry and Contact Structures

Clebes N. Brandão (UFAM)
Convexity of the Non-Negative Sectional Curvatures Euclidean n-dimensional Hypersurfaces

Clément Maria (UQ)
Normal surfaces and polynomial computation of quantum invariants of 3-manifolds

Eraldo Almeida Lima Júnior (UFPB)
Maximal surfaces in certain Lorentzian products

Fábio Reis dos Santos (UFCG)
Rigidity of linear Weingarten hypersurfaces in locally symmetric manifolds

Fernanda Alves Caixeta (FACIP/UFU)
Superfície Mínima de Bour em E3: Uma interessante generalização

Flávio F. Cruz (URCA)
On the existence of radial graphs with constant scalar curvature

Hudson Pina de Oliveira (UNB)
Generalized Quasi Yamabe Gradient Solitons

Israel Evangelista (UFPI)
On compact almost Ricci soliton with Cotton tensor identically zero

João Francisco da Silva Filho (UNILAB)
Quasi-Einstein Manifolds Endowed with a Parallel Vector Field

José Nazareno Vieira Gomes (UFAM)
Triviality of compact m-quasi-Einstein manifolds

Juliana Ferreira Ribeiro de Miranda (UFAM)
Eigenvalue estimates for a class of elliptic differential operators in divergence form

Luiz Carlos Barbosa da Silva (UFPE)
Characterization of Curves that Lie on a Surface in Euclidean Space

Lumena Paula de Jesus Borges (UnB)
Curvas de Interseção entre duas Superfícies no Espaço de Lorentz-Minkowski

Marco Antonio Lazaro Velazquez (UFCG)
Entire Conformal Killing Graphs in Foliated Riemannian Spaces

Marcos Paulo Tassi (UFSC) with Guilhermo A. Lobos (UFSCAR) and Alvaro Yucra Huanco (UFT)
Pseudo-Parallel Surfaces of S3 x R and H3 x R

Miriam Telichevesky (UFRS)
Minimal graphs over unbounded domains of Hadamard manifolds

Neilha Pinheiro (UFC)
An Alexandrov-Fenchel-Type inequality in Sn

Patricia Klaser (UFRS)
Constant mean curvature surfaces in H2 x R with boundary in two parallel planes

Rafael Diógenes (UNILAB)
Four-Manifolds with Pinched Positive Sectional Curvature

Renato Tolentino De Sene (UNIUBE)
Invariant Geometry of Lie Groups

Rodrigo Ristow Montes (UFPR)
Flat Contact Angle Surfaces in the Heisenberg Group H3

Rose Santos (UFAM)
First variation of the Hausdor measure of non-horizontal submanifolds in sub-Riemannian stratified Lie groups

Samuel Canevari (UFS)
Isometric immersions of space forms into Sn x R

Sergey Agafonov (UNESP)
Quasilinear systems with linearizable characteristic webs

Simon G. Chiossi (UFF)
Facets of Kähler-Hermitian Surfaces

Tarcísio Castro Silva (UnB)
Third order differential equations and local isometric immersions of pseudospherical surfaces


Contributed Talk

Álvaro Krüger Ramos (UFRS)
Finite Topology Surfaces Of Constant Mean Curvature In Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds

Index and topology of minimal hypersurfaces in Rn

Da Rong Cheng (STANFORD)
A Compactness Result for Energy-‐minimizing Harmonic Maps with Rough Domain Metric

Dimas Percy Abanto Silva (IMPA)
Geometric View of Conformally Invariant Equations

Ernani Ribeiro Jr (UFC)
Noncompact Steady Quasi-Einstein Manifolds

Ezequiel Barbosa (UFMG)
New gap results on closed 4-dimensional Riemannian manifolds

Henrique Sá Earp (Unicamp)
G2-metrics on Calabi-Yau links

Lucas Ambrozio (Imperial College London)
Morse index and Betti numbers of compact minimal hypersurfaces

Marco Aurelio Mendez Guaraco (IMPA)
Min-max methods and the space of solutions of the Allen-Cahn equation on closed manifolds

Marcos P. Cavalcante (UFAL)
Uniqueness Theorems for Fully Nonlinear Conformal Equations on Subdomains of the Sphere

Nicolau Sarquis Aiex (IC)
The width of Ellipsoids

Plinio G. P. Murillo (IMPA)
Systole of Congruence Coverings of Hilbert Modular Varieties

Ronaldo Freire De Lima (UFRN)
Geometrical and Analytical Properties of Chebyshev Sets in Riemannian Manifolds

Ruy Tojeiro de Figueiredo Jr (UFSCAR)
Conformally flat hypersurfaces of R4 with three distinct principal curvatures

Vanderson Lima (IMPA)
Area Estimates and Rigidity of Non-compact H-Surfaces in 3-Manifolds



Poster / Talk Submission

Deadline: Poster / Talk Submission: 30/05/2016

Besides the main lectures, there will be Contributed talks and posters. We would like to invite the interested to submit abstracts for these presentations. The abstract should be no longer than 2 pages in PDF.
Be sure your abstract includes the title, and all author names and affiliation, indicating who is going to present.

It is strongly recommended that the following template be used to produce the pdf file:

Please click here to download the template.
Please send the abstract by e-mail to: egd2016@impa.br




List of registered participants




Previous events

– XVIII School of Differential Geometry – 2014 (UNB, Brasilia)

– XVII School of Differential Geometry – 2012 (Manaus, AM)

– XVI School of Differential Geometry – 2010 (IME-USP, São Paulo)

– XV School of Differential Geometry – 2008 (DM-UFC, Fortaleza)

– XIII School of Differential Geometry – 2004 (IME-USP, São Paulo)

– XIISchool of Differential Geometry – 2002 (IME-UFG, Goiânia)

– XI School of Differential Geometry – 2000 (IM-UFF, Niterói)

– X School of Differential Geometry – 1998 (ICEX-UFMG, Belo Horizonte)

– International Conference on Differential Geometry – 1996 (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)

– IX School of Differential Geometry – 1994 (DM-UFES, Vitória)

– VIII School of Differential Geometry – 1992 (IMECC-UNICAMP, Campinas)

– VII School of Differential Geometry – 1990 (IMECC-UNICAMP, Campinas)

– VI School of Differential Geometry – 1988 (DM-UFBA, Salvador)

– V School of Differential Geometry – 1984 (IME-USP, São Paulo)

– III School of Differential Geometry – 1980 (IMECC-UNICAMP, Campinas)

– II School of Differential Geometry – 1978 (DM-UFC, Fortaleza)


Postal Address: Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada 
Estrada Dona Castorina 110, Jardim Botânico
Rio de Janeiro, RJ, CEP 22460-320, Brasil 
E-mail: eventos@impa.br & egd2016@impa.br