Second Palis-Balzan International Symposium on Dynamical Systems

Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris, de 10/06 até 14/06

Abstracts,Titles and Presentation

S. Alvarez – Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne , Dijon
Ergodic study of some foliations

A. Avila – IMPA, RJ and CNRS, France
The Billiard on the regular polygon

P. Berger – CNRS, France
Two results around the positive metric entropy conjecture for the standard map

C. Bonatti – Université de Bourgogne, Dijon – France
Pesin theory for C1-dynamics: a story of domination

P. Brandão – IMPA,Pós-doutorado
On the Finiteness of Attractors for Maps of the Interval Allowing Discontinuities

J. Buzzi – Department de Mathématiques d´Orsay, France
Diffeomorphisms without measures of maximal entropy
– Presentation

S. Crovisier – CNRS, France
Horseshoes with large entropy
– Presentation

V. Delecroix – l’Institut de Mathématiques, Paris VII.
Wind-tree models
– Presentation

W. de Melo – IMPA, RJ
Rigidity of Critical Circle maps

L. Diaz – Puc – Rio de Janeiro
Flip-flops in a blender. Robust existence of non-hyperbolic ergodic measures

N. Gourmelon – Université Bordeaux 1, France
Lyapunov exponents along periodic orbits for $C^r$ generic dynamics

P. Guarino (USP)
Geometric rigidity of critical circle maps

A. Hammerlindl – University of Sidney
Ergodicity and Classification of Partially Hyperbolic Systems
– Presentation

A. Kocsard – UFF, Niterói, RJ
Livsic theorem for diffeomorphism cocycles
– Presentation

R. Leplaideur – Université de Brest, France
SRB measures for Almost Axiom-A diffeomorphisms. End of the story.
– Presentation

Y. Lima – Weizmann Institute, Israel
Ergodicity of skew products over shifts of finite type

M. Lyubich – SUNY at Stony Brook, USA
Dynamics of dissipative polynomial automorphisms of C^2

M. Martens – SUNY at Stony Brook, USA
Generalized Henon Renormalization

C. Moreira – IMPA, RJ
Dynamical Markov and Lagrange Spectra and Geodesic Flows

S. Newhouse – Michigan State University, USA
A partial linearization theorem for three dimensional vector fields and applications

M.J. Pacífico – UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro
On measure expansive diffeomorphisms
– Presentation

R. Potrie – Centro de Matemática – Univ. de la Republica
Geometric properties of partially hyperbolic attractors
– Presentation

E. Pujals – IMPA, RJ
Minimality or density of periodic points for transitive attractors.

J. Rodriguez-Hertz – Centro de Matematica – Universidade de La Republica, Uruguay
Partial hyperbolicity in dimension 3
– Presentation

M. Sambarino – Centro de Matematica – Universidade de La Republica, Uruguay
Dynamical coherence for partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms istopic to Anosov

C. Matheus Santos – Collège de France, France
Finiteness of algebraically primitive closed SL (2,R)-orbits in moduli spaces
– Presentation

Y. Shi – Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne-Dijon, France
Hyperbolic Dynamics on Heisenberg Nilmanifolds
– Presentation

S. Van Strien – University of Warwick , UK
Stochastic stability of expanding circle maps with neutral axed point
– Presentation

M. Viana – IMPA, RJ
Partially hyperbolic maps with 2-dimensional center
– Presentation

J. Yang – UFF, Niteroi, RJ
Dynamical behavior of ergodic measure along weak direction
– Presentation

A. Zorich – Université de Rennes 1, France
Right-angled billiards and volumes of moduli spaces in genus zero

Certificates 

Lectures

Participants

Invited Participants

Artur Ávila – IMPA-RJ and CNRS-France
Pierre Berger – CNRS-France
Christian Bonatti – Université de Bourgogne – Dijon
Sylvain Crovisier – CNRS-France
orenzo Diaz – PUC-RJ
Yuri Gomes – IMPA-RJ
Alejandro Kocsard – UFF
Andrés Koropecki – UFF
Yuri Lima – Weizmann Institute of Science
Jorge Eric López – IMPA
Michael Lyubich – SUNY at Stony Brook – USA
Welington de Melo – IMPA-RJ
Marco Martens – SUNY at Stony Brook – USA
Carlos Gustavo Moreira – IMPA-RJ
Sheldon Newhouse – Michigan State University
Maria José Pacífico – Federal University RJ
Vilton Pinheiro – UFBA
Rafael Potrie – Centro de Matemática – Univ. de la República
Enrique Pujals – IMPA-RJ
Martin Sambarino – Fac. de Ciencias del Uruguay
Carlos Matheus Santos – CNRS-France
Sebastian Van Strien – University of Warwick – UK
Marcelo Viana – IMPA-RJ
Jiagang Yang – UFF
Jean-Christophe Yoccoz – Collège de France (Co-Coordinator)
Lan Wen – Peking University-Peking
David Zmiaikou – Univ. Paris-Sud
Anton Zorich – Université de Rennes 1

List of all Registered Participants

List

Organizing Committee

Sylvain Crovisier (CNRS)
Jacob Palis (IMPA)
Carlos Matheus Santos (CNRS)
Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (Collège de France)

Picture of the Group

Picture

Program

Program

Scientific Committee

Artur Avila (IMPA and CNRS)
Sylvain Crovisier (CNRS)
Michael Lyubich (SUNY at Stony Brook – USA)
Welington de Melo (IMPA)
Carlos Gustavo Moreira (IMPA)
Jacob Palis (IMPA)
Enrique Pujals (IMPA)
Carlos Matheus Santos (CNRS)
Marcelo Viana (IMPA)
Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (Collège de France)