XVII School of Differential Geometry - 2012 (Manaus, AM)

Submissão de Trabalhos / Work Submission: 13/04/2012
Submissão de Pôster / Poster Submission: 27/05/2012
Auxílio Financeiro / Financial Support: 07/06/2012

 

Acomodação / Accommodation

  • Fundação Vila Olímpica
    Av. Pedro Teixeira, 400 – Dom Pedro
    CEP: 69040-000 – Manaus – AM

    Livreto Informativo

    – Alojamento coletivo tem quartos com capacidade para 24 pessoas – (separados por sexo).
    – A distância do aeroporto para o alojamento é de aproximadamente 20 minutos de táxi.
    – A distância da rodoviária para o alojamento é de aproximadamente 10 minutos de táxi.
    – Não há ônibus direto do aeroporto e da rodoviária até ao alojamento.

 

  • Tropical Manaus:
    Av. Cel. Teixeira, 1320 CEP: 69037-000 MANAUS – AM
    Tel.: (92) 2123-5000 Fax: (92) 3658-3001
    http://www.tropicalmanaus.com.br

    Reservas/Reservation
    Para obter informações adicionais sobre reserva de hotel / For additional information about hotel accommodations contact:
    xvii.egd@gmail.com

Certificados / Certificates

Expositor / Lecturer

Participante / Participant

Pôster-Expositor / Poster-Lecturer

Comitês / Committees

Comitê Organizador / Organizing Committee:

Cicero Augusto Cavalcante (UFAM)
Flavia Morgana Jacinto (UFAM)
Henrique Reffert Filho (UFAM)
Hilario Alencar (UFAL)
Inês da Silva Oliveira (UFAM)
Ivan de Azevedo Tribuzy (UFAM)
José Kenedy Martins (UFAM)
José Nazareno Gomes (UFAM)
Marcilio Freitas (UFAM)
Walcy Santos (UFRJ)
Renato de AzevedoTribuzy (UFAM) – coordenador

Comitê Científico / Scientific Committee:

Fernando Codá Marques (IMPA)
Gregorio Pacelli Bessa (UFC)
Harold Rosenberg (IMPA)
Jaime Ripoll (UFRS)
Keti Tenenblat (UnB)
Paolo Piccione (USP)
Renato de AzevedoTribuzy (UFAM)

Eventos Anteriores / Past Events

XVI Escola de Geometria Diferencial – 2010
XIV Escola de Geometria Diferencial – 2006

Fotos / Pictures

Foto 1

Foto 2

Informe / Information

Convidamos todos os participantes a verificar o Folheto Informativo da XVII Escola de Geometria Diferencial.

Atenção: Os participantes que irão hospedar-se na Fundação Vila Olímpica deverão levar para seu uso pessoal roupa de cama e banho (dois lençóis, fronha e toalha de banho), pois a fundação não disponibilizará.

Inscrição on-line / Registration

Prazo / Deadline: Auxílio Financeiro / Financial Support: 07/06/2012
Important: Applying for financial aid, wherever applicable, is done through the registration process.

Prices for Registration

Categoria / Category
Preço / Price
Researchers, Professors, Pos-Doctoral and others
Pesquisadores, Professores, Pos-Doutorandos e outros
R$ 200.00
Students (Master and Ph.D)
Alunos (Mestrado e Doutorado)
R$ 80.00
UFAM´s Students
Alunos do UFAM
R$ 40.00

* Formas de Pagamento / Payment Options: Cheque ou Dinheiro /Check or Cash

**The payment of the registration fee will be done at the conferece check in

Lista de Participantes Registrados / List of all Registered Partipants

Lista

Local da Conferência / Conference Location

The event will take place at the Tropical Manaus, A charming hotel facing the Bay of Manaus.

Tropical Manaus:
Av. Cel. Teixeira, 1320 CEP: 69037-000 MANAUS – AM
Tel.: (92) 2123-5000 • Fax: (92) 3658-3001

Mini-Cursos / Minicurses

A. Bobenko (Techniche Universität Berlin)
Discrete Riemann Surfaces – avançado

 

 

 

Objetivos /Objectives

A XVII Escola de Geometria Diferencial tem como principais objetivos:

  • Fomentar a integração de pesquisadores brasileiros e estrangeiros atuando na área de Geometria Diferencial;
  • Proporcionar intercâmbio científico;
  • Estimular a formação de novos pesquisadores em matemática;
  • Incrementar o intercâmbio entre os geômetras brasileiros;
  • Divulgar resultados recentes em Geometria;
  • Promover o estudo de tópicos atuais desta área através de mini-cursos, sessões de divulgação, palestras e conferências;
  • Melhorar e ampliar a cultura matemática no país;
  • Despertar os jovens para a investigação científica e iniciação à pesquisa em matemática.

Palestrantes Convidados/ Invited Talks

Palestrantes Convidados/ Invited Talks

Dmitri Alekseevski (Dobrushin Math. Lab. – Inst.for Informa. Transmission Problems)
Cohomogeneity one Kähler and Kähler-Einstein manifolds

Abdênago Alves (UFC)
Characterizations And Integral Formulae For Generalized M-Quasi-Einstein Metrics.

Ezequiel Rodrigues Barbosa (UFMG)
TBA

Gregório Paceli Bessa (UFC)
Stochastic properties of Riemannian Manifolds

Antonio Caminha (UFC)
The geometry of closed conformal vector fields on Riemannian spaces

Rosa Chaves (Instituto de Matemática e Estatística)
New Characterizations for Hyperbolic Cylinders in Anti-de Sitter Spaces.

Jose Espinar (IMPA)
Stable weighted minimal surfaces in manifolds with density.

Maria João Ferreira (Universidade de Lisboa)
Harmonic two-spheres into the complex Grassmannian

Cláudio Gorodski (Instituto de Matemática e Estatística)
Homogeneous Structures And Rigidity Of Isoparametric Submanifolds In Hilbert Space

Laurent Hauswirth (Université de Marne-la-Vallée)
On finite type minimal annuli

Miguel Angel Javaloyes
Almost isometries of non-reversible metrics with applications to stationary spacetimes

Luquésio Petrola de Melo Jorge (UFC)
On the spectrum of bounded immersions

Jorge Herbert Lira (UFC)
TBA

Fernando Codá Marques (IMPA)
Min-max theory and the Willmore conjecture: part I

Vladimir Matveev (University of Jena)
Partially smooth finsler metrics and the Binet-Legendre Riemannian metric

Laurent Mazet (CNRS)
Cylindrically bounded constant mean curvature surfaces in H2*R

Caio Negreiros (IMECC)
Stability and Plücker formulae on certain flag manifolds

Barbara Nelli (University of Aquila)
Two ends minimal surfaces in H^2xR.

Andre Neves (Imperial College London)
Min-max theory and the Willmore conjecture: part II

Oscar Palmas (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
Hypersurfaces with canonical principal direction

Oscar Perdomo (Universidad del Valle)
Embedded Constant Mean Curvature Hypersurfaces On Spheres

Harold Rosenberg (Université Paris IV – Pierre et Marie Curie)
The Half-Space Property and Entire Minimal Grafs in Mn x R

Marco Rigoli (Unicersitá Degli Studi di Milano)
Oscillation theory and Riemannian Geometry

Jaime Ripoll (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Regularity at in.nity of Hadamard manifolds with respect to some elliptic operators with applications to asymptotic Dirichlet problems

Marc Soret (Univ. de Tours)
On the Entropies of Stable Constant Mean Curvature Hypersurfaces

Joel Spruck (United States of America)
The asymptotic Plateau problem for convex hypersurfaces of constant curvature in Hyperbolic and De Sitter space

Keti Tenenblat (Universidade de Brasilia)
Applications of Ribaucour Transformations to a class of PDEs

Eduardo Teixeira (UFC)
Free boundary problems, singular PDEs and their geometric regularity theories

Ruy Tojeiro (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)
Submanifolds of products of space forms.

Brian White (Stanford University)
Gap Theorems for Minimal Submanifolds of Spheres.

Detang Zhou ( UFF)
Volume estimates without curvature conditions

Palestras Submetidas / Contributed Talks

Sergey Agafonov (UFPB)
Frobenius 3-manifolds via singular flat 3-webs: multiplication and metric from differential topology.

Leonardo Bonorino (UFRGS)
The existence and the Profile of Eigenfunctions Associated to the First Eigenvalue Of Hn in Subsets of Hn

Flavio França Cruz (URCA)
Graphs with prescribed curvature and boundary in Riemannian manifolds.

Abigail Folha (UFF)
Algumas aplicacões das superfícies invariantes em PSL2(R; T)

Tania Gonçalves (University of Kent)
Moving frame methods for solving SL(2) symmetric variational problems

Maria Asuncion J. Grande (UGR)
Singular solutions to elliptic Monge-Ampère equations in a punctured disc.

Marianty Ionel (URFJ)
Austere Submanifolds in Complex Projective Space

Ana Maria Menezes (IMPA)
The Alexandrov problem in a quotient space of H²xR.

Heudson Mirandola (UFRJ)
L2-Harmonic 1-Forms on Submanifolds With Finite Total Curvature

Ion Mountinho (UFF)
Complete hypersurfaces in space forms under some cases of intrinsic polar actions

Ivaldo Nunes (IMPA)
Rigidity of Area-Minimizing Hyperbolic Surfaces in Three-Manifolds

Ernani Ribeiro (UFC)
Uniqueness of Quasi-Einstein Metrics on 3-Dimensional Homogeneous Riemannian Manifold

João Paulo dos Santos (UNB)
Helicoidal Flat Surfaces in the Hyperbolic 3-space

Pôster / Poster

Deadline: Submissão de Pôster / Poster Submission: 27/05/2012

People interested in presenting poster at the School should send a finished paper to the e-mail: xvii.egd@gmail.com .

Instruções para a submissão / Instruction for Submission:

A proposta anexada deverá constar:
The attached proposal should include:

1. nome(s) do(s) autor(es) /name of author
2. instituição(ões) de origem / institution
3. título do trabalho / title
4. resumo 2 ou 3 páginas do trabalho. / Abstract (2 or 3 pages)

Sessão de Pôster / Poster Session:

Programa / Program

Primeira Semana / First Week

Segunda Semana / Second Week

 

Visa Information

I wish to remind that US and Mexican citizens must apply for a visa to come to Brazil, concerning Europeans citizens it depends of the country, so please get in touch with the nearest Brazilian Consulate in your country in this direction.

A natural question would be the type of visa you need. Since you will not be receiving income or employment in Brazil, a tourist visa is just fine.

In order to avoid bureaucracy delays, I advise you to apply for the tourist visa as soon as possible.

Please let me know if you need an official letter of invitation sending an e-mail to xvii.egd@gmail.com

Contato / Contact:
E-mail: xvii.egd@gmail.com

Atividade do / Sponsor:
INCTMat

Apoio / Support:
CAPES; CNPq; Faperj FAPEAM; SBM.

Suporte: