2nd Workshop on Combinatorics, Number Theory and Dynamical Systems

IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, August, 24 – 28 

 

Certificates

Lecture

Participant

Poster-Lecture

List of Registered Participants

List

Organizing Committee

Yuri Lima (University of Maryland, USA)
Christian Mauduit (Université d’Aix-Marseille, France)
Carlos Matheus Santos (CNRS Paris, France)
Carlos Gustavo Moreira (IMPA, Brazil)
Enrique Pujals (IMPA, Brazil)
Marcelo Viana (IMPA, Brazil)
Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (Collège de France, France)

Speakers

Fabricio Benevides (UFC – Fortaleza, Brazil)
Graph convexities and maximum infection time

Anne Bertrand (Université de Poitiers, France)
Boyle and Handelman conjecture, primitive matrices on N and Perron numbers

Michael Boshernitzan (Rice University, USA)
Scales of functions and applications in ergodic theory and number theory

Yann Bugeaud (Université de Strasbourg, France)
Around the Littlewood conjecture

Francesco Cellarosi (University of Illinois, USA)
Supersymmetric quantum mechanics, exponential sums, and homogeneous dynamics

Vincent Delecroix (CNRS Bordeaux, France)
The bottom of the Lagrange spectrum of translation surfaces

Jean-Marc Deshouillers (Université de Bordeaux, France)
Automatic questions concerning the representation of n! in base b

Sebastián Donoso (Universidad de Chile)
A pointwise cubic average for two commuting transformations

Michael Drmota (TU Wien, Austria)
Distribution properties of subsequences of automatic sequences

Sébastien Ferenczi (CNRS Marseille, France)
Examples of interval exchanges satisfying Veech and Sarnak

Albert Fisher (USP – São Paulo, Brazil)
Fractal-like integer sets coming from dynamics

Harald Helfgott (CNRS Paris, France)
Soficity, recurrence and short cycles of exponential maps

Yoshiharu Kohayakawa (USP – São Paulo, Brazil)
The number of Bh-sets of a given cardinality

Mariusz Lemańczyk (NCU Toruń, Poland)
Automorphisms with quasi-discrete spectrum, multiplicative functions and average orthogonality along short intervals

Alejandro Maass (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
Variations on recurrence

Ali Messaoudi (UNESP – S.J. do Rio Preto, Brazil)
Dynamics of stochastic adding machines

Ramon Nunes (Université Paris-Sud, France)
The distribution of squarefree numbers in arithmetic progressions

Paulo Ribenboim (Queen’s University, Canada)
Ultrametric spaces with applications

Joel Rivat (Université d’Aix-Marseille, France)
Digital properties of prime numbers

Sascha Troscheit (University of St Andrews, UK)
A localised measurement of complexity for self-similar attractors

Benjy Weiss (Hebrew University, Israel)
Mixing properties of non-singular actions

Tamar Ziegler (Hebrew University, Israel)
Concatenations of ergodic and combinatorial uniformity norms

Poster Session

Approved Posters:

Danilo Antonio Caprio (IMPA)
Fibonacci adding machine, fibered Julia sets and dynamics in R2

Dominik Kwietniak (Jagellonian University – UJ)
On entropy-density of ergodic measures for B-free systems

Eric Busatto Santiago (UNESP)
Existence of invariant measures

Gustavo Antonio Pavani (UNESP)
A class of cubic Rauzy fractals without the (F) Property

Tatiana Miguel Rodrigues (UNESP) joint work with Jefferson L. Bastos (UNESP)
Parametrization for a class of Rauzy Fractals

Poster Submission

Posters should be sent to eventos@impa.br using Poster – Workshop in Combinatorics as subject. The standard adopted for posters is size A0 vertical.

Deadline for submission of posters: August 10th,2015.

Program

Program

 

Postal Address: Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada 
Estrada Dona Castorina 110, Jardim Botânico
Rio de Janeiro, RJ, CEP 22460-320, Brasil 
E-mail: eventos@impa.br