3rd Indo-Brazilian Symposium in Mathematics

IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, de 13/08 até 17/08  

Abstracts and Titles

Miguel Abadi
(IME-USP, São Paulo)
Fundamental Theorems for Poincaré complexity via reccurrence

Vitor Araujo
Universidade Federal da Bahia
Robust Exponential Decay of Correlations for Singular-Flows

Vikraman Balaji
(Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai)
On holonomy and restriction theorems for stable bundles on projective varieties.

Saugata Bandyopadhyay
(Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata)
On the Darboux Theorem

Fernando Codá
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
Min-max methods, Willmore conjecture and the energy of links

Paulo Cordaro
(IME/USP, São Paulo)
Strong unique continuation for systems of complex vector fields

Shrikrishna Gopalrao Dani
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)
Studying values of binary quadratic forms through dynamics

Amites Dasgupta
(Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)
Random walk in iid random environment on free groups

Debashish Goswami
(Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)
Quantum isometry groups

Roberto Imbuzeiro
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
Late points for random walks, and the fluctuations of cover times

Manjunath Krishnapur
(Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
Nodal length of random eigenfunctions of the Laplacian on the 2-d torus

Maddaly Krishna
(Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai)
Szegö type theorem on the lattice

Florencia Leonardi
(IME-USP, São Paulo)
The Smallest Maximizer Criterion for Context Tree Selection

Felipe Linares
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
On Uniquenes Properties of Solutions to the Benjamin-Ono Equation

Aryampilly J. Parameswaran
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)
Picard bundles and Brill-Noether loci in the compactified jacobian of a nodal curve

Jorge Vitório Pereira
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
Singular foliations with trivial canonical class

Paolo Piccione
(IME/USP, São Paulo)
Several interesting variational problems admit a large group of symmetries

Vilton Pinheiro
(UFBA/ Bahia)
Measures with historic behavior

Rahul Roy
(Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi)
Directed spanning trees and the Brownian web

Koushik Saha
(Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi)
Patterned random matrices, moment method and joint convergence

Kunnath Sandeep
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bangalore)
Hardy-Sobolev-Maz’ya inequalities, hyperbolic symmetry and related problems.

Riddhi Shah
(Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi)
Embeddability of infinitely divisible measures on Lie groups

Kalyan B. Sinha
(Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore)
Higher Order Trace Formulas

Augusto Teixeira
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
Cylinders’ percolation in three dimensions

Carlos Tomei
(PUC-RJ, Rio de Janeiro)
The strange topology of the discretization of some standard differential operators

Vijayalaxmi Trivedi
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)
Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity and Hilbert-Kunz slope

Jugal Verma
(Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai)
Local Cohomology of bigraded Rees algebras and normal Hilbert polynomials

Certificates

Lectures

Participants

Conference’s Areas

 

  • Analysis and PDE
  • Probability – Statistics
  • Dynamical Systems – Ergodic Theory
  • Algebra – Algebraic Geometry
  • Differential Geometry
  • Mathematical Physics
  • Algebraic Topology

 

Committees

Organizing Committee

Djairo Figueiredo (MECC-UNICAMP)
Antônio Galves (USP)
Welington de Melo (IMPA)
Jacob Palis (IMPA)
Aron Simis(UFPE)

Scientific Committee

V. Balaji (CMI, Chennai)
S.G.Dani (TIFR, Mumbai)
Djairo Figueiredo (UNICAMP – IMECC)
Antonio Galves (IME – USP)
Welington de Melo (IMPA)
Jacob Palis (IMPA)
Rahul Roy (I.S.I., Delhi)
K.B. Sinha (JNCASR, Bangalore)
P.N.Srikanth TIFR, Bangalore)

 

Pictures

Cocktail

Group Picture

Talks – August 13 to 17

Others

Program

Program

Registered Partipants

List

Speakers from India

Confirmed speakers from India

Vikraman Balaji
(Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai)

Saugata Bandyopadhyay
(Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata)

Shrikrishna Gopalrao Dani
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)

Amites Dasgupta
(Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)

Debasish Goswami
(Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)

Manjunath Krishnapur
(Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

Maddaly Krishna
(Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai)

Aryampilly J. Parameswaran
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)

Rahul Roy
(Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi)

Koushik Saha
(Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi)

Kunnath Sandeep
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bangalore)

Riddhi Shah
(Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi)

Kalyan B. Sinha
(Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore)

Vijayalaxmi Trivedi
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)

Jugal Verma
(Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai)

Speakers from Brazil

Miguel Abadi
(IME-USP, São Paulo)

Victor Araujo
(UFBA, Bahia)

Fernando Codá
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)

Paulo Cordaro
(IME/USP, São Paulo) 

Roberto Imbuzeiro
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)

Florencia Leonardi
(IME-USP, São Paulo)

Felipe Linares
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)

Welington de Melo
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)

Jorge Vitório Pereira
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)

Paolo Piccione
(IME/USP, São Paulo)

Vilton Pinheiro
(UFBA/ Bahia)

Augusto Teixeira
(IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)

Carlos Tomei
(PUC-RJ, Rio de Janeiro)

Videos

Vídeos

 

Postal Address: Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada 
Estrada Dona Castorina 110, Jardim Botânico
Rio de Janeiro, RJ, CEP 22460-320, Brasil 
E-mail: eventos@impa.br