Workshop on Conservative Dynamics and Symplectic Geometry 2013

Semestre Temático – Dynamics Beyond Uniform Hyperbolicity

IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, de 02/09 até 06/09

The Workshop aims to gather experts on Conservative Dynamics and Symplectic Geometry, from Brazil and abroad, in a leisurely ambiance.
Just as in the first four editions of the meeting, held at IMPA in 2005, 2007, 2009 and 2011, the program includes a small number of lectures, leaving plenty of time for informal discussions.
The main topics are Symplectic Topology with applications to Hamiltonian Dynamics, Contact Geometry, Dynamics of Lagrangian Systems and Twist Maps, Integrable Systems, Aubry-Mather theory, among others.

Abstracts

Abstracts

Certificates

Lectures

Participants

Organizing Committee

Henrique Bursztyn (IMPA)

Leonardo Macarini (UFRJ)

Marcelo Viana (IMPA)

Participants

– Alberto Abbondandolo (Bochum)
– Miguel Abreu (Lisbon)
– Silvia Anjos (Lisbon)
– Marta Batoréo (Santa Cruz)
– Barney Bramham (Bochum)
– Mario Jorge Dias Carneiro (UFMG)
– André de Carvalho (USP)
– Gonzalo Contreras (CIMAT)
– Octav Cornea (Montreal)
– Mihai Damian (Strasbourg)
– Joel Fish (MIT)
– Gabriele Benedetti (Cambridge)
– Marian Gidea (Illinois)
– Viktor Ginzburg (Santa Cruz) * (to be confirmed)
– Eduardo Gonzalez (Boston)
– Doris Hein (Princeton)
– Umberto Hryniewicz (UFRJ)
– Michael Hutchings (Berkeley)
– Eleny Ionel (Stanford)
– Renato Iturriaga (CIMAT)
– Fracois Lalonde (Montreal)
– Samuel Lisi (Bruxelles)
– Artur Lopes (UFRGS)
– Marco Mazzucchelli (Lyon)
– Will Merry (ETH-Zurich)
– Fernando Oliveira (UFMG)
– Gabriel Paternain (Cambridge) * (to be confirmed)
– Andres Pedroza (Colima)
– Matthew Perlmutter (UFMG)
– Clodoaldo Ragazzo (USP)
– Rafael Ruggiero (PUC-RJ)
– Pedro Salomao (USP)
– Sheila Sandon (Toulouse)
– Richard Siefring (Max Planck)
– Michael Usher (Georgia)
– Claude Viterbo (Paris)
– Joa Weber (UFMG)
– Chris Wendl (London)
– Frol Zapolsky (Haifa)
– Fabian Ziltener (Munich)

Pictures of the Group

Picture

Program

Program

Registered Participants

List

Speakers

– Alberto Abbondandolo (Bochum)
– Miguel Abreu (Lisbon)
– Barney Bramham (Bochum)
– Mihai Damian (Strasbourg) 
– Marian Gidea (Illinois)
– Umberto Hryniewicz (UFRJ)
– Michael Hutchings (Berkeley)
– Eleny Ionel (Stanford)
– Fracois Lalonde (Montreal)
– Marco Mazzucchelli (Lyon)
– Will Merry (ETH-Zurich)
– Pedro Salomao (USP)
– Richard Siefring (Max Planck)
– Michael Usher (Georgia)
– Claude Viterbo (Paris)
– Chris Wendl (London)
– Fabian Ziltener (Munich)